Rob Abrazado (flatvurm) wrote,
Rob Abrazado
flatvurm

Extra day off

Philly news: Again, tossup about which news story to go for. Runner-up I guess is just your run-of-the-mill shooting, notable mostly for having taken place in the potentially misleadingly named "Nicetown" section of Philly. For full-on misfortune, though, I'm going with: man dies after being the victim of a hit-and-run...twice. Yep...crossing the street, hit by a car, which drives off. Falls down in road, another car comes, hits him, also drives off.

I keep thinking to myself that I'm going to stop with the news stories. There just doesn't seem to be...you know...like a natural tapering-off point. So it goes.

* * *

Saw an ad for the Axe Cop TPB in Game Informer. I always feel slightly uncomfortable when bits and atoms collide. Like meeting your Internet romance. Actually...I guess I always feel that way when imaginary things somehow enter the real world. Like live-action cartoons. *shudder* Maybe that's why marketing people in mascot costumes make me so nervous!

* * *

I'm finding there are a few things I should never do first thing in the morning, because if I do them, that's basically the day wasted right there. Watching TV, for example. If right out the gate I just start watching TV, I just don't ever get around to feeling like doing anything else. Ditto for video games, too, I think, though I guess it's been a little while. (Somewhat relatedly, I had the strongest desire to play Wind Waker today. Weird.) Another thing I shouldn't do first thing is start making my 'Net rounds. Though I will say that I'm making progress in that department; I'm starting to experiment with not staying plugged in all the time, which is drastically improving my abilities to, you know, pay attention to other stuff. A little. I'm thinking strongly of adopting this John Scalzi "no logging in until noon" technique, though in my case it should probably be more like 6pm, but whatever. Anyway, yeah...working on keeping that under control.

Anyway. It also appears that another thing I shouldn't do first thing in the morning is...go back to bed. You'd think that would be a no-brainer, but...well, you live and learn. I got up...slightly early today. I mean...not unreasonably early; I could have easily gotten up and started my day. But, I dunno...it was still dark out, and I figured, "Hey, I'll just sliiiide back in here and close my eyes for a few more minutes. I regain consciousness four hours later. (This, by the way, is also why I don't nap. I just don't seem to be able to handle small amounts of sleep. Or food. Or computer time.)

So, yeah. Whether because of the excessive sleep (and not even any kung fu dreams!) or some other mysterious reason, I've basically spent the day being sleepy. I thought I was going to take the day off the Internet, actually, and just watch movies or something, but...eh. I did wind up watching Bee Movie. You know...because I could. And also I figured I owed it to myself to watch the last half of that MST3K flick I slept through the other day. (All-in-all, probably not worth it, but I hate leaving shit unfinished like that.) And then...Internet. Yeah...don't guess I've really don't a whole hell of a lot with my day, huh. :)

Makes me wondered why I posted this. :) Oh, well...peace, everybody. Smell ya later!
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments