Rob Abrazado (flatvurm) wrote,
Rob Abrazado
flatvurm

  • Mood:

Brief word

So...winding up day two of life back at work, I'm coming to the realization that work is still work, so...boo? I'm trying to turn over a new leaf, though, so I've decided not to request short days for a little while, maybe a month or so, just to see how I hold up. I gotta face facts, though...the money just ain't what it used to be. So we'll see how things go.

Today was only noteworthy because my sister was in town, so she stopped by and we hung out for lunch or so, plus a little online stuff. (Both my mom and my sister are now cobbling together (separately) some fancy-ass custom domain online presences. ph34r!)

Not much else to report, frankly, except that today was a good day in web comics for me. This xkcd just...I dunno, man...took a hard left into some seriously bizarre world that confuses and astounds me. On a more easily grasped note, this Dinosaur Comic totally made me laugh out loud. (Oh, and I never reported on this, but the Randall Munroe/Dinosaur Comic crossover that I anticipated so much earlier was...kinda lame. Oh, well.)

Anyhoo, that's it. Peace, everybody.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 3 comments