box

(Virtual) Moving Day

 All right, this is half a test post, and half an administrative update. I guess that second half only applies if the test is successful.

Regardless, here it is. If this posts successfully, it should show up on both my brand new spiffy Dreamwidth blog and my old and busted LiveJournal blog. Consider my LJ blog now closed and defunct. My new journaling digs are at https://flatvurm.dreamwidth.org. All my old journal entries should be moved over to DW at this point, which means that they'll start disappearing from LJ. All except this explanatory post, I guess. And then I guess future posts will all appear on Dreamwidth instead of LiveJournal.

I guess that's it? Except bear with me while I figure out new blog themes and widgets and so forth, but it's not like there was ever anything super-fancy going on here. If you're reading this on LJ and could be convinced to switch over to Dreamwidth, I recommend you do so and then give me a ping. I haven't gone figuring out the friend/follow system, but that'll come with time. Okay, that's it. Weird midday post, but there ya go. :)
This entry was originally posted at http://flatvurm.dreamwidth.org/380497.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
  • Current Mood: did something
popcorn

Need zees

Another day of getting nothing done, but at least it was partially my own doing this time. Been short on sleep lately, and I think today it caught up with me, because my brain was not really functioning. So when I had some midday free time, instead of doing something useful, I watched The Adjustment Bureau, which I'd had kicking around here from Netflix for a while. It was a'aight. Like...it wasn't super good on its own, IMO, but it was kinda neat idea fodder. What I really wish is that I knew why I put it on my queue to begin with. :) Things sit around on the queue for so long; I wish I could add notes or something when I add it to my queue. Actually...I guess I could just do that on my own, huh. Like a supplemental list. Hmm. Yeah, should probably start doing that, at least if there's some interesting reason or whatever, and not, like, just a movie I want to see. I'm pretty sure there must have been a reason behind this one, but damned if I know what it was.

Anyway. Scintillating journal entry, this one. Did a bit of extra grocery shopping, did a lot of chauffeuring, watched that movie. Failed to nap. The plan for tonight is early bedtime. We'll see how that works out. :) Tb's got a lot of work the next week or so, so no time to play. I'll see if I can use that to increase my online time, which has been close to zero so far this week. I miss my virtual peeps. :)

But not right now. Right now, I'm looking forward to some good ol'-fashioned bed.
  • Current Mood: take me sandman
fringehead bedhole

Domesticity

Not mobile this time, but still gonna be a short entry. Today was originally going to be the launch of Project Dante, but I was so busy with homemaker stuff that I didn't get anything "extracurricular" done. I did a bunch of chores, though, which I feel good about. I forgot about all the chametz I would be hauling back after Passover finished. :) So, yeah...chores today.

A big P.S. from yesterday that I forgot to journal at the time, though. After family dinner, we swung by B&N real quick. Tabitha wanted to get some coffee, but I totally got sucked into their board game section. I should not be allowed into stores with games for sale. :) On the upside, I picked up some stuff I probably wouldn't have come across on my own and definitely wouldn't have come across through, like, Kickstarter. :) On the downside, I blew a whole bunch of money I didn't intend to. :) I guess it's fine. Ended up with a bunch of new games, at least.

Bad with controlling impulse buys, I guess is what I'm saying. Just thought I'd note it for the record.

I'm so tired. The kids are up and being loud as shit. Early day tomorrow, too. I guess this is what happens; this is how we turn into our parents. GO TO BED
  • Current Mood: zombie
fringehead bedhole

Family ties

Quick mobile entry. Family dinner tonight with me, Tb, Gb, Carmen, neice, Dad, and G. Back much later than planned because of a bridge closure. Boo. Good dinner, though, and snapped a couple pics. Cheesecake Factory. Passover ended actually during dinner, so none of the treasured brown bread for the kids until the appointed time. Cheescake was gotten to go, of course. I didn't even finish my fish. It was a good dinner, I thought, but it's late now, and everybody's cranky. A bit short on sleep from last night, and tomorrow is back to school for Gb, so more early rising. Gotta get to bed soon. Therapy canceled for tomorrow. Maybe more nap practice. ;)

clock

Tempus fugit

So here we are. I haven't journaled in like a week and a half. This week feels like it's been incredibly busy, but I think it was mostly just Passover and some extra socializing. And weirdness with Gb's school schedule threw me off my routine, too. I don't even know what kind of recap I can even get together, but let's see what we can do.

So...first night of Passover was this past Monday, so of course there's Tb's big seder to-do. I know a fair amount of last weekend was devoted to prep for that (shopping and so forth), but she had off work Monday and Tuesday, as well. I think Gb had school on Monday but not on Tuesday? Something like that. Anyway, so...seder on Monday, with all that attached rigmarole. It was just me, Tb, Gb, and grandma and D. And a shitload of work. Mostly Tb doing the work. Tuesday we (the three of us) had a night 2 "friend seder" with Scott and Sam, Jacob and his dad, Rigel, Paulina, John, and the little one...was that it? I think that was it. P, J, and co. had to bust out early. I had to drag our party away because I was collapsing.

I can't remember what went down on Wednesday, but I don't think it was anything...bizarre? Thursday I headed a bit out into Jersey to have dinner with Dad, who's in town with G for a few days. Met up with the two of them plus Carmen and the sprout. Originally, Tb and Gb were going to join, but there were teacher conferences at school, so no-go. We're going to try that again Monday (tomorrow). We went to a random Filipino restaurant I found in the borderlands, and it turned out to be pretty good! We were almost the only people there, and the owner lady was excited to chat. She upsold me on a bunch of bibinka to take home, which actually turned out to be a great idea because (a) they're Passover-safe and (b) Tb ended up enjoying them. :)

I know that after that, so basically from Friday until now, I've been mostly a lump. Took care of a few necessary administrative things, and I've been keeping up with the domestic chores, but other than that, I've been doing a bunch of sitting around. Yesterday and Friday in particular I dedicated to a lot of online and podcast catchup. And I guess today, too, now that I think about it. Today was weird because Tb and I were running on like an offset schedule, but still...feel like I got stuff done.

Anyway. So it was a busy week, and there's a lot of lost time in there. Part of journalling was supposed to be so I could keep an eye on that stuff and not let it happen so much. Eh.

There's a lot of scuttlebutt about this new LJ situation. Sounds like some bad business and bad leadership, and people are jetting, so I may close this blog up, too. That means setting up shop elsewhere or just rebooting this whole situation. I dunno...I'll have to chew on it a bit, I think. I'm not sure I get what I should be getting out of journaling because I do it publicly, so I can't really let loose or anything or reveal too much. I mean, not sure I ever would, really, even without the public part, so...maybe this is as good as it gets? In any case, I always figured that if I had to close up shop at LJ, I'd pick up again on my own site, but I'm not so sure how I feel about that anymore. I dunno. Like I said...I gotta chew on it.

Mundane stuff... Got a few Kickstarter deliveries. Flagship of the fleet has got to be Unknown Armies. Can't wait to dig into that one; loved the original, so we'll see what this version brings. I know I'm already excited about the campaign prep relationship mapping stuff I got to try out at whatever Metatopia that was. Also got my print copies of Cabal and Eden. Cabal I'm pretty interested in checking out. It might tickle that spot that I used to feel about Conspiracy X for the group building stuff, but we'll see. Eden may not be that high on the reading list for a while. I mean, I was excited about it because it's from that whole Hobbs situation, but I'm not sure who I could really try it out with unless I can put together that fabled storygame-type group. I (finally) finished Star Wars: Aftermath, which I've been reading for I don't even know how long now. First book of the new canon. I don't think there's any way I can keep up, frankly. Like...I haven't even seen Rogue One yet. I don't even have a job, and I still don't seem to have any free time. I think I'm gonna need to start scheduling shit or something. Oh, in that same vein, though, I think probably for the next two weeks or so I'm going to be diving pretty deep in Project Dante, so I may or may not be keeping up with journaling for a little bit. Not like I've been doing so great lately anyway. We'll see. Both Passover and Easter should be done with after tomorrow, so that bodes well. Hopefully things will be getting a little bit back to normal. I'll still be running Gb's commute for a little bit, though; the school buses are still on vacation, so he's gotta be chauffeured around still. Luckily, he's off tomorrow.

Weather's getting warm again. Blah. Too soon. So, yeah. Normal-ish day tomorrow, maybe lighter in the morning, but the evening will be another family gathering so...yeah. Then a kinda more normal Tuesday, like with Gb in school and therapy and stuff, but then Gb has an appointment I've got to see to in the afternoon. Heh. Maybe a little more busy in the next couple days than I originally thought, then. :) We'll see.
  • Current Mood: spacey
clock

Losing track of the days

Another phone post because I couldn't be bothered to set the computer back up again. Unlike yesterday, though, I did at least get a good block of online time today, just in a different location, so I was carting my laptop around. Hopefully the same tomorrow, after which point I hope to be caught up again. What a treadmill. Self-inflicted, of course.

Recent changes to LJ have people worried, it looks like. There's talk of blog migration and stuff. I feel like if I migrate at this point, I may just stop journaling. I dunno. Extra tired today, I guess. Won't make any decisions tonight. Should figure out better ways to spend my time, though, probably.

taenia

Another quick one

Going mobile just for a quick non-entry. I tore down my computer last night in anticipation of a location change today, but that got weathered out. Was to lazy to set the computer back up today, so I guess I never made it online. Big chore day today. Mostly laundry. Therapy was a kind of deep dive, so I was kinda thrown off today anyway. Got some podcasts in. Laundry is good for that.

Oh, and I learned late last week that Netflix added The Real Ghostbustersso I got my first taste of that rewatch today. And it tasted sweet. ;) Started The Legend of Korrawith the family tonight. Pretty badass so far.

Guess that's it. Early day tomorrow, so should hit the hay soon. Also I hate typing on my phone. ;)

cooking

Quick one

Schedule got a little bit perturbed today, so I didn't get a chance to rework my bogging time like I originally intended to. On the upside, though, I was pretty productive on the domestic front. Today was kind of a first step to grocery shopping for the household instead of just for me. Well, okay...it was mostly for me. :) But it's all for the communal pool, so...it's all good. In fact, we had some of the veggies I got with dinner tonight. :) Oh, but I'm getting ahead of myself. Mostly what today marks is the start of a new diet kinda thing. It's really more of a schedule; I'm trying out that smaller-portions-more-often thing. But the guidebook outlines a pretty strict schedule and menu, and my whole life is going to basically become vegetables, so...we'll see how that goes. For a Day One, today actually wasn't too bad. It was nice to not feel like I was stuck in the stuffed/ravenous cycle. On the other hand, I was basically kind of a low-grade hungry the entire day. That's probably not such a bad thing, though. As long as I can keep my metabolism up, it should be good for me. Anyway. The idea at this point is just to form some new habits. I doubts I'll be following the strict regimen -- the shit is ridiculous, and also, at times, suspect. But it's good to be paying attention to when and how much I'm eating, which is something I've certainly been paying no attention to.

I feel like there's other stuff, but I can't really get into it, I don't think. I'm going to leave myself a note of the initials ZS. And anybody who dives deep into RPG design stuff knows what I'm talking about (let me pair that with the initials WW). People who know also know why I'm not going to make it explicit. ;) In vague terms, I found myself torn between trying to stay out of drama vs. trying to spread the good word of what I know to be true. Usually this is a no-brainer; I try to avoid drama if at all possible. But...I dunno. I found myself speaking up. I'm still kind of second-guessing. What makes my opinion so important? People thinking their opinion is so important is what leads to so much goddamn nonsense every day. And yet. Should I not take a stand for the right if I have the opportunity? I dunno. It's a little too close to "gossip" for me, which is never something I'm comfortable with. I tell myself that the cause of exposing assholery should outweigh my unease with gossip and drama. And this is beyond assholery. It's dangerous. But still, it worries at me. Maybe something good for therapy tomorrow. *shrug* It's tough. There is a line between being a jerk and being an actual danger. I'm sure of it. But I guess it feels like it's hard to see it. And if I can see it but someone else can't, convincing them of it is often a fool's errand, right? Anyway. It's not important. I said my piece, and my position remains. Whether this affected anyone else or not, I don't even know. And if there was no effect, there should be nothing to worry over, right? Eh. That's that whole consequentialism/deontology thing, right? And I don't have the brain for that tonight.

So, yeah. Oh! Forgot the whole schedule thing. So firstly, I'm adjusting to this new eating schedule, which is weird enough. But then Tb ended up with a surprise half-day today, so she came back to work on homework, and I did that whole grocery-shopping adventure. I guess that's not that great of a story, huh. ;) The result is not a lot of online time today, and I guess I got house stuff done, but not a lot outside of that. So it goes.
  • Current Mood: digesting
clock

Weekend (and week end) wrap-up

Have I really not journaled since Wednesday?! This is exactly the kind of thing I wanted to avoid by doing daily entries, because now I can't really remember what's been going on since then. Wednesday's entry was more kind of an experiment, anyway, too. I figured if all my entries are going to be the same (domestic life, chores, online catchup, podcasts), then maybe I'd do a little more on thought experiments or whatever instead of just making the same blog entry over and over. I'd like to do more...other writing. I was going to say "interesting," but let's not get away from ourselves, here. ;) Anyway. Let's see what I can piece together.

I honestly can't remember anything about Thursday, which probably means it was a normal day. Friday was basically my first night alone pursuant to Project Dante, but the rest of the day was pretty straightforward, I think. This weekend I mostly just chilled, I guess. Online catchup (heh) and podcasts (heh). I did get a chance to watch Dragon Blade, though, since I promised Tb I wouldn't make her watch it. Oh, man...it was ridiculous and good. :) It clearly had that Hong Kong melodrama. It oozed it. I'm sure it would have driven Tb crazy. ;) But since I had just come off of Infernal Affairs a few days ago (or last week...or something...), I was all right with it. :) Anyway, I owe Dorian big-time for putting that on my radar. Good times. ;)

I'm watching Orphan Black with Tb these days. We're still on season 1, but it's getting really good! I'm into it. It seems to spark a lot of setting/game ideas for me, so that's never a bad thing. Plus it's, you know, just a good show.

Okay, I gotta cut this short, I think. We're considering a diet and it's making me depressed. ;) Domestic life continues.
  • Current Mood: I like food
stupid cat

Can you fight your nature

The cats here have a toy, though it's really only used by Sonya. It's basically a Weeble; it's a little hollow plastic Grimace-shaped figure with a hole basically where the ass is. You fill the inner hollow with cat treats, and when it is sufficiently batted around, a treat will probably get pooped out. I think it's supposed to be an alien, but I call it the TreatBot. Sonya is a weird one; she doesn't seem to really enjoy the wet food so much, so she mostly just eats treats. Sometimes she'll bother Tb enough that Tb will shake a pile out for her from the main container, but for the most part, she's encouraged to extract treats from the TreatBot.

I watched Sonya engage with the TreatBot for a time today. I don't think she's very bright, but she gets the general idea of the TreatBot. If she knocks it around enough, often there will be a treat waiting for her at some point. I say "often" because it's not a sure thing. Sometimes it will tip over the correct way, but owing to whatever chaos is happening in the treat collection, sometimes no treat will come out. But it happens often enough that she gets the gist of the activity, anyway. She'll sit there and smack the TreatBot around for a time, and whenever she discovers that a treat has been left behind, she stops and eats it. Then she'll go back to smacking the poor thing around again.

It occurred to me as I was watching that I'm pretty sure she doesn't understand the physics of the situation. Like...it seems clear that she doesn't get that if a treat doesn't appear, it may just take a little extra shaking to get one to come out; the whole process has to be repeated of standing the TreatBot up and batting it around again until it falls over. I started to wonder if she even understands the causality of what's happening. Does she know there's a difference between a random occurrence of a treat not being ejected vs. the state of the TreatBot running out of treats? Tb refills the TreatBot often while Sonya is sitting right there watching. Does Sonya resent that the treats are put in the 'Bot instead of just on the floor for her to eat? Does she have the capacity for abstract thought necessary to conceive of something like a "container"? Can she draw the analogy between the TreatBot and the larger container that the treats come in when purchased from the store? How about a container of treats vs. a container of wet food? Is she aware that the 'Bot is decorated and formed to resemble a human (or at least something similar to that)?

Whatever the case, as I sat there watching, apparently what ended that particular session of 'Bot-smashing and treat extraction was that she'd eaten too much and she sat there and vomited all over the floor. What the hell, man. The treats are so much trouble to get from the 'Bot. Why continue that maddening process if you're past the point where you can digest what you've eaten. Are they that delicious? Or is the hunt that compelling, perhaps? Or does she just not have sufficient awareness of the state of her body to realize she's eaten too much? Sometimes I wonder what it would be like to be able to speak to animals, or at least understand them. Sometimes I want to be able to hear it right from her; what the hell were you thinking. Other times, though, I don't think that would really get me anywhere. Even if she had the capability to put those ideas into words that I could understand, sometimes I think I just wouldn't be satisfied by the answers.

Anyway.

Today I did chores and ran errands. I'm feeling especially run down tonight, but in that good way after I got things accomplished. I think I'm going to sleep well tonight.
  • Current Mood: Dr. Dolittle